Staff Zone Login staff_arrow.png

01202 237378

PRIVACY NOTICE - WEBSITE

Who we are

Your personal information will be held by Quest Vocational Training Ltd (‘Quest’).

Quest's Data Protection & Privacy Policy may be viewed <here>


Our contact details

Data Protection Champion
Quest Vocational Training Ltd
Registered Office: Ground Floor West, Peartree Business Centre, Cobham Road, Ferndown, Dorset BH21 7PT

Phone: 01202 237378
Website: www.quest-vocational-training.co.uk

Company registration no: 08229142
Vat No: 153904217

Data Protection Registration Number: Z3566124
Email: dataprotection@questvt.co.uk


The type of information we collect online

When you use our website and complete the ‘Contact Us’ form we collect and process the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your contact telephone number

We use this information to legitimately reply to your request or enquiry.


How we obtain your personal information and why we have it

Quest receives the personal information via our enquiries email and we use this information to legitimately reply to your request or enquiry by email, mail or telephone.

The lawful ground: Legitimate Interest


Who we will share your information with

When we use your personal information in the ways detailed above, we will not need to share it with other organisations or individuals during the enquiry stage. If you enter into our services, we will provide you will a further privacy notice explaining how your personal data will be used and shared.


How long we will keep your personal information

Quest will only retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to your request or enquiry or for a maximum period of 30 days. It will then be deleted from our email records.


How you can get a copy of your personal information

You have the right of access to your personal information up until the time it is deleted. You can exercise this right by contacting us (see the ‘Our Contact Details’ above).


Complaints?

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, please let us know by contacting us (see the ‘Our Contact Details’ above).  You also have a legal right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office and can find out more about how you can do this on their website at: https://ico.org.uk/


Cookies Policy

by SEQ Legal

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.


Credit

This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.


About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.


Cookies on this website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

We will send to you the following cookies:

(1) _utma
(2) _utmb
(3) _utmc
(4) _utmz
(5) cookiespopup

Cookie five is a session cookie, whereas cookies one to four are persistent cookies.


How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

(1) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
(2) to track you as you navigate our website
(3) to improve the website's usability
(4) to analyse the use of our website
(5) in the administration of this website


Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.


Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector

(2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", and un-checking "Accept cookies from sites" in the "Privacy" box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.


Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

(1) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;

(2) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you "clear private data" (this setting can be changed by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Settings" in the "Private Data" box) and then clicking "Clear private data" in the "Tools" menu.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.


Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Quest VT.

If you have any questions about our cookies or this Cookies Policy, please contact us by email to enquiries@questvt.co.uk or by telephone to 01202 237378


Apprenticeships

Go

Short Online Courses

Go

Apprentice Case Studies

Go

Connect & Follow

Contact

Call:
01202 237378

Address

Ground Floor West, Peartree Business Centre

Cobham Road,

Ferndown

Dorset

BH21 7PT

Quest Vocational Training Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with Company Number 08229142
Registered office address is Ground Floor West, Peartree Business Centre, Cobham Road, Ferndown, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH21 7PT
VAT Registration Number: 153 904 217 Data Protection Registration Number is Z3566124
Copyright Quest Vocational Training Limited 2020